Competitions

Winners 2019

PAN CELTIC INTERNATIONAL SONG CONTEST
Daríona Ní Dhonnchadha, Ollie Hennessy, Ciarán Tourish. Song written by Áine Durkin - Éire

TRADITIONAL SINGING COMPETITIONS
Solo Singing Competition
1st Place Gwilym Bowen Rhys - Cymru
2nd Place Jean Herrou - Breizh
3rd Place Conor Ó Gallachóir - Cymru

Group Singing Competition
1st Place Ceol an Iar - Alba
2nd Place Y Brodyr Magee - Cymru
3rd Place Kerdin En Avel - Breizh

Best Newly Composed Song (Solo)
Gwilym Bowen Rhys - Cymru

Best Newly Composed Song (Group)
Ceol an Iar - Alba

CHORAL COMPETITIONS
Comórtas F Choirs Under 13
1st Place Cór Óg na Crannóige - Éire
2nd Place Cór Chraobhaigh - Éire

Comórtas A Mixed Choirs
1st Place Côr CantiLena - Cymru
2nd Place Côr Glanaethwy - Cymru

Comórtas B Mixed Rural Choirs
1st Place Bùrach - Alba

Comórtas D Male Choirs
1st Place Côr y Brythoniaid - Cymru
2nd Place Meibion Marchan - Cymru

Comórtas I Classical - Traditional Group Singing
1st Place Côr Glanaethwy - Cymru
2nd Place Bùrach - Alba

Comórtas C Female Choirs
1st Place Côr Glanaethwy - Cymru
2nd Place Côr Dinas - Cymru

Comórtas H Open Competition for all Choirs
1st Place Côr CantiLena - Cymru
2nd Place Côr y Brythoniaid - Cymru

Best Song from a choir that received no prize
Cór Ghaelscoil Adhámhnáin - Éire

Best Overall Choir
Côr CantiLena - Cymru

MUSIC COMPETITIONS
Harp Over 16
1st Place Steaphanaidh Chaimbeul - Alba
2nd Place Jean Herrou - Breizh
3rd Place Mikael Herrou - Breizh

Harp Under 16
1st Place Aisling Nic Lochlainn - Éire
2nd Place Caela Carr - Éire

Fiddle Over 16
1st Place Sarah Jayne Shankland - Alba
2nd Place Jess Ward - Cymru

Fiddle Under 16
1st Place Jamesie Wray - Éire
2nd Place Sophie Ferry - Éire

Duets Over 16
1st Place Jess Ward & Simon Jones - Cymru

Duets Under 16
1st Place Áine Ferry & Nia Byrne - Éire

DANCING COMPETITIONS
Group Dance
1st Place Cercle Celtique de Vannes - Breizh
2nd Place Tipyn O Bopeth - Cymru

Newly Composed Dance
1st Place Cercle Celtique de Vannes - Breizh
2nd Place Tipyn O Bopeth - Cymru