Competitions

All correspondence and Irish competition entries should be forwarded to:

An Runai

Féile Pan Cheilteach 2017,
C/o Glór Cheatharlach,
Sráid an Choláiste,
Ceatharlach,
Co. Cheatharlach,
ÉIRE.

Pan Celtic Festival Offices 2017,
C/o Glór Cheatharlach,
College Street,
Carlow,
Co. Carlow,
Ireland.

Teil/Tel: +353 (0)59 9158105; +353 (0)85 1340047
Ephost/Email: pancelticcompetitions@gmail.com
Website/Idirlíon: www.panceltic.ie

Competitors from Scotland, Wales, Brittany, Cornwall and Isle of Man should make contact with their relevent National committee.

Competitions

PLEASE NOTE:
Due to notification of a substantial reduction in Festival funding, as a result of the present economic circumstances, Pan Celtic reserve the right to review the amount of the cash prizes attaching to each competition, if found necessary.


Whilst there are many formal and informal non-competitive events, such as Club Nights, street sessions, pub sessions, etc.,
Pan Celtic is primiarly a competitive festival.

All competitors must send entries in the first instance through their National Committee, and must adhere to the competition rules, as well as the general rules of participation in the festival.


Please open and complete all 'fillable' PDF Competition Forms with Adobe Reader which is downloadable by clicking here:



GENERAL FESTIVAL RULES Rialacha Ginearálta na Féile
Leagan Gaeilge CLICEÁIL ANSEO
English Version CLICK HERE



GENERAL COMPETITION RULES Rialacha Ginearálta na gComórtas
Leagan Gaeilge CLICEÁIL ANSEO
English Version CLICK HERE



NATIONAL SONG COMPETITION - Comórtas Náisiúnta chun Amhrán na hÉireann a roghnú
Leagan Gaeilge Rialacha CLICEÁIL ANSEO
English Version Rules CLICK HERE
Entry Form/Foirm Iontrála CLICK HERE

INTERNATIONAL SONG CONTEST Comórtas Idirnáisiúnta Amhránaíochta
Leagan Gaeilge CLICEÁIL ANSEO
English Version CLICK HERE
Entry Form/Foirm Iontrála CLICK HERE



TRADITIONAL SINGING COMPETITIONS Comórtais Amhrá naíochta Traidisiúnta
Leagan Gaeilge CLICEÁIL ANSEO
English Version CLICK HERE
Entry Form/Foirm Iontrála CLICK HERE



CHORAL COMPETITIONS Comórtais do Chóracha
Leagan Gaeilge CLICEÁIL ANSEO
English Version CLICK HERE
Entry Form/Foirm Iontrála CLICK HERE



DANCE COMPETITIONS Comórtais Rince
Leagan Gaeilge CLICEÁIL ANSEO
English Version CLICK HERE
Entry Form/Foirm Iontrála CLICK HERE



Instrumental/Ceol Uirlise
Leagan Gaeilge Rialacha CLICEÁIL ANSEO
English Version Rules CLICK HERE
Entry Form/Foirm Iontrála CLICK HERE

Competitions

  • International Song Contest

  • Traditional Singing Competition

  • Choral Competitions

  • Dance Copetitions

  • Instrumental/Ceol Uirlise

  • Piping & Drumming Competitions



Other Events

A number of fringe events usualy take place during the festival, and include: Aeríocht/Street entertainment, Language classes/Ranganna teangacha, Music sessions/ Séisiúin Cheoil, Poetry Readings/éigse Filíochta, Dance Workshops/Ceardlanna Rince, Lectures/Léachtaí.

Dancing: As well as the dance competitions, there are dance workshops, performances at the Club Nights, the parade and informal sessions on the streets during the festival.

Music: Music is highly featured during the festival, and many sessions can be heard throughout the town outside the organised competitions.

Parade: A colourful feature is the parade through the town, with Celts in national costume, carrying their national flags and banners, Piping ,marching bands and Interceltic dance groups taking part.



Click here to view the Pan Celtic Festival winners 2016



Buaiteoirí Na gcomórtas 2016/Pan Celtic Festival Competition Results 2016, Carlow
PAN CELTIC INTERNATIONAL SONG CONTEST – Comórtas Idirnáisiúnta:
Winner/Buaiteoir:
1ú Duais: Cordia (Cymru/Wales)

TRADITIONAL SINGING/AmhrÁnaÍocht Traid - SOLO COMPETITION
1ú Duais: Robert Robertson (ALBA/SCOTLAND)
2ú Duais: Rhidian Jenkins (CYMRU/WALES)
3ú Duais: Diane Ní Chanain (ÉIRE/IRELAND)
' Duais d'Amhran Nua-Chumtha/Best Newly Composed Song: Magraid Bird (MANNIN/ISLE OF MAN)

TRADITIONAL SINGING/Amhránaíocht Traid - GROUP COMPETITION
1ú Duais: Bois Y Fro (CYMRU/WALES)
2ú Duais: Tom O'Reilly & The Swaggers (KERNOW/CORNWALL)
3ú Duais: Alasdair C Macillebháin is a chómhlan (ALBA/SCOTLAND)
' Duais d'Amhran Nua-Chumtha/Best Newly Composed Song: Alasdair C Macillebháin is a chómhlan (ALBA/SCOTLAND)

CHORAL COMPETITIONS/Comórtais na gCóracha:
COMPETITION A: MIXED CHOIRS
1ú Duais: Na h-Albanaich (Alba/Scotland)
2ú Duais: Cor Dre (Cymru/Wales)
COMPETITION B: MIXED RURAL CHOIRS
1ú Duais: Aelwyd Yr Yros (Cymru/Wales)
2ú Duais: Burach (Alba/Scotland)
COMPETITION C: FEMALE CHOIRS:
1ú Duais: Cor Merched Cytgan Clwyd (Cymru/Wales)
2ú Duais: Atomaig Piseag (Alba/Scotland)
COMPETITION D: MALE CHOIRS:
1ú Duais: Cor Meibion Cytgan Clwyd (Cymru/Wales)
2ú Duais: Ceann An Tuirc ‘s na Coilich (Alba/Scotland)
COMPETITION E: POST PRIMARY SCHOOLS CHOIR:
1ú Duais: Aspiro Youth (Éire/Ireland)
COMPETITION G: POST & PRIMARY SCHOOLS CHOIR:
1ú Duais: Aspiro GirlZ & BoyZ (Éire/Ireland)
COMPETITION H: OPEN COMPETITION FOR ALL CHOIRS:
1ú Duais: Cor Cytgan Clwyd (Cymru/Wales)
2ú Duais: Lleisiau Mignedd (Cymru/Wales)
COMÓRTAS I: TRADITIONAL GROUP SINGIN:
1ú Duais: Cor Dre (Cymru/Wales)
2ú Duais: Burach Beag (Alba/Scotland)
BEST OVERALL CHOIR:
1ú Duais: Cor Cytgan Clwyd (Cymru/Wales)
BEST SONG BY CHOIR WHICH DID NOT WIN A PRIZE::
1ú Duais: Carlow Voices (Éire/Ireland)

INTER-CELTIC DANCE COMPETITIONS/Comórtais Rince::
SOLO DANCE – Rince Aonair:
1ú Duais: Gethin Page (Cymru/Wales)
2ú Duais: Mared Evans (Cymru/Wales)
3ú Duais: John Kilgallon (Mannin/Isle of Man)
GROUP DANCE - Grúpaí (1st Prize was shared):
1ú Duais: Danserion Bro Plenuer (Breizh/Brittany)
1ú Duais: Dawnswyr Talog (Cymru/Wales)
2ú Duais: Dawnswyr GLANCLEDDAU (Cymru/Wales)
NEW INVENTION DANCE – Rince Nua:
1ú Duais: Dawnswyr Talog (Cymru/Wales)
2ú Duais: Danserion Bro Plenuer (Breizh/Brittany)
3ú Duais: Dawnswyr GLANCLEDDAU (Cymru/Wales)
DUAIS SPEISIALTA - Special Prize:
1ú Duais: Grasshoppers (Éire/Ireland)

INSTRUMENTAL COMPETITIONS/Comórtais Uirlise:
FIDIL / FIDDLE COMPETITION:
1ú Duais: Clár Áine Ní Chiaráin (Éire/Ireland)
2ú Duais: Elsa Davis (Cymru/Wales)
3ú Duais: Maeve Phelan (Éire/Ireland)
CRUIT/ HARP COMPETITION:
1ú Duais: Math Roberts (Cymru/Wales)
2ú Duais: Anna Sheehan (Eire/Ireland)
3ú Duais: Orfhlaith Ní Sheireadáin (Éire/Ireland) & Ceri Jones (Cymru/Wales)
CEOL BEIRTE /DUET COMPETITION:
1ú Duais: Elsa Davis & Ceri Jones (Cymru/Wales)
2ú Duais: Orfhlaith Ní Sheireadáin & Barra Ó Connachtaigh (Éire/Ireland)
3ú Duais: Shane & Niamh Nolan (Éire/Ireland)

BUSCÁIL – Street Busking Competition:
Overall Winner: Magee Brothers (Cymru/Wales)